Friday, January 02, 2009

Nominations so far: 2008 Boston Art Awards

At bottom are some nominations we’ve received so far for the 2008 Boston Art Awards. We are still seeking submissions. The deadline for nominations is this Sunday, Jan. 4. Details about the awards, making nominations and voting are here.

Please post nominations as comments here – which we hope will promote discussion – and vote by e-mail once a ballot of nominees is posted here in early January. (If you’re shy, please send nominations here. Put “Nominations” in the subject line.) And please invite others to do so too.

Below are some nominations we’ve received so far:
(Note: The Journal has not checked to make sure everything here qualifies.)
Christina Toro at LaMontagne Gallery.
Joe Zane in ICA’s Foster Prize show.
Rachel Perry Welty “Same Difference” at Barbara Krakow Gallery.
Taylor Davis “N W Ab t” at Samson Projects.
Joanne Mattera “Contemplating the Horizontal” at Arden Gallery.
“Overflow,” featuring Resa Blatman, Sara Hairston-Medice, Mary O'Malley, at Laconia Gallery.
“In Pursuit of Beauty” at Montserrat College of Art.
Resa Blatman in “Overflow” at Laconia Gallery.
“Drawn to Detail” at DeCordova Museum.
Samuel Bak “Icon of Loss” at Pucker Gallery.
Antonio Lopez Garcia at MFA.
Anish Kapoor at ICA.
Jacob Berendes and HBML in Worcester.
Ernest Morin at Gloucester City Hall.
Mary O'Malley in “Overflow” at Laconia and “Drawn to Detail” at DeCordova.
Tara Donovan at ICA.
James Hull, favorite local curator.
Shari Weschler Rubeck at Gallery 17 Peck.
“Empire and Its Discontents” at Tufts University
“Andy Warhol: Pop Politics” at Currier Museum of Art.
“Georgie Friedman” in MFA Thesis Exhibition at Tufts.
2008 RISCA Fellowship show at Machines with Magnets.
“Experiencing the War in Iraq” at Machines with Magnets and Arts Exchange (Pawtucket Armory).
“Sol LeWitt: A Wall Drawing Retrospective” at Mass MoCA.
“Presumed Innocence” at DeCordova.
“Black Womanhood” at the Hood Museum, Dartmouth, and Davis Museum, Wellesley.
“To the Ends of the Earth” at the Peabody Essex Museum.
“Bright Common Spikes: The Sculpture of John Bisbee” at Portland Museum of Art.
“John Walker: A Survey 1970-2008” at Nielsen Gallery.
“Styrofoam” at RISD Museum.
“Multi-Part Art” at RISD Museum.
Xander Marro in “NetWorks 2008” at AS220, Newport Art Museum, 5 Traverse.
Jungil Hong in “Jackals and Jerks” at Stairwell, etc.
Brian Chippendale “Human Mold” at Stairwell.
Jonathan Bonner in “NetWorks 2008” at AS220, Newport Art Museum, 5 Traverse.
“Alternating Beats” at RISD Museum.
“Silent Film/Music Video” at RISD Museum.
“Subject to Change” at RISD Museum.
Steve Hollinger at Chase Gallery.
Deb Todd Wheeler at Miller Block Gallery and Allston Skirt.
“Inside the Box” at Howard Yezerski Gallery.
“Shifting Perspectives: Estaban Pastorino Díaz” at School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.
“ Imperishable Beauty: Art Nouveau Jewelry” at MFA.
“Spencer Finch: What Time is it on the Sun?” at Mass MoCA.
Frank Gohlke at the Addison.
“Harry Callahan: Eleanor” at RISD Museum.
The Institute of Infinity Small Things, performance at ICA, exhibit at DeCordova, etc.
Musee Patamechanique
Ben Sloat and the street performance of “Thriller” as part of his exhibit “I’m Not Like the Other Guys” at OHT Gallery.
"Mystic Masque: Semblance and Reality in Georges Rouault" at BC’s McMullen Museum.
Judith G. Klausner at Arisia ’08 Art Show in Cambridge.
“Views and Re-Views,” Soviet posters at Brown University’s Bell Gallery.
Tom Deininger in "Trash" at 5 Traverse.
“Tape Art Artaquarium” at 5 Traverse.
Entang Wiharso at 5 Traverse.
"Evolution/Revolution” at RISD Museum.
Beth Lipman “After You’re Gone” at RISD Museum.
“The Museum of Small Finds” at Machines with Magnets.
Delia Kovac “The Making” at AS220.
Learning Commuity Charter School's Playground designed by Laurencia Strauss.
“Quietly Sure - Like the Keeper of a Great Secret” book by Jo Dery.
“Craftland” in Providence.
Peter Goldberg at Gail Cahalan Gallery.
"Dead and Gong" installation by Muffy Brandt and Ali Dennig of Providence, Ryan Riehle and Keith Waters of Boston, and Miles Huston of New York at Stairwell Gallery.
Leif Goldberg and Erin Rosenthal, “Sound Beings” at Stairwell Gallery.
Corita Kent ‘We Can Create Life Without War” at Breslin Fine Art.
Iron Guild’s 6th Annual Halloween Pour at the Steel Yard.
“This is Boston, Not LA” at LaMontagne Gallery.
“Keepers of Tradition” at National Heritage Museum.
Chaz Maviyane-Davies in “Reflections in Exile” at Museum of the National Center of Afro-American Artists.
Andrew Witkin in ICA’s Foster Prize exhibit.
Elaine Bay in “a politic” at Gallery XIV, also www.revolt2die.com, www.goldenjasmineyetidancers.com, and www.myspace.com/centralregioncoastguard.
“Zhang Daquian: Painter, Collector, Forger” at MFA.
“Grand Scale: Monumental Prints in the Age of Durer and Titian” at Wellesley’s Davis Museum.
Ana Maria Pacheco “Dark Night of the Soul” at Danforth Museum.
“New England Survey” at Photographic Resource Center.
“Samuel McIntire: Carving an American Style” at Peabody Essex Museum.
“Wedded Bliss” at Peabody Essex Museum.
Sculptures at Victory Park, Dorchester.
Arun Shanbhag’s photos of Mumbai terrorist attacks at arunshanbhag.com.
“Art and Empire: Treasures from Assyria in the British Museum” at the MFA.
“Chantal Akerman: Moving through Time and Space” at MIT’s List Visual Arts Center.
“Badlands: New Horizons in Landscape” at Mass MoCA.
“Erwin Redl “Fade: A Light Installation” at Emerson.
“Many Kinds of Nothing” at Montserrat.
Mary Ellen Strom and Ann Carlson at Rotenberg Gallery.
Jane D. Marsching at Allston Skirt.
“Cornucopia: Documenting the Land of Plenty” at Montserrat.
“Chihuly at RISD” at RISD Museum.
“War Stories” at MassArt.
Ben Jones, “New Painting and Drawing,” book published by PictureBox.
Leif Goldberg “National Waste 7,” self-published book.
Laura McPhee, “River of No Return,” book published by Yale University Press.
Caleb Neelon’s “Book of Awesome,” book published by Ginko Press.
Update:
Some more nominations have come in:
Raul Gonzalez “Chingasos” at the New England Gallery of Latin American Art.
Mike Taylor at Stairwell.
Sally Moore at Krakow Gallery.
Henry Schwartz at Gallery Naga.
Harriet Casdin-Silver at Gallery Naga.
Lisa Greenfield “Walking on Water” temporarily installed in Boston’s Fort Point Channel.
Update on 01.05.09:
Here, I think, are all the rest of the nominations:
Nicole Kita at Rotenberg Gallery.
Dave Cole at Rotenberg Gallery.
“Sex, Drugs and Rock + Roll” at Zevitas Gallery.
Jen Raimondi’s “Bouquets for May and Tracy” in “The Museum of Small Finds” at Machines with Magnets.
Summer print show (?) at 5 Traverse.
Diane Fine of White River Junction, Vermont, and Rachel Gross of Plattburg, New York, at Two Rivers Printmaking Studio, White River Junction.
Jess T. Dugan at Gallery Kayafas.
Rania Matar at ICA Foster Prize, Gallery Kayafas, Tufts University.
Judy Haberl at Gallery Kayafas.
Frank Gohlke at Gallery Kayafas, Addison Gallery.
S.A. Bachman (Boston and LA) and David Attyah (LA) of the collaborative Think Again, “Actions Speak” mural at Worcester Art Museum.
Adel Abdessemed at MIT’s List Visual Arts Center.
“Storied Walls: Murals of the Americas” at Harvard’s Peabody Museum.
Liz Shepherd at Essex Art Center in Lawrence.
Catherine D'Ignazio in the ICA’s Foster Prize exhibit.
“Thoreau Reconsidered” at Concord Art Association.
“Greed, Guilt & Grappling: Six artists respond to climate change” at Boston Center for the Arts.
“Cryptic Providence” at Providence’s North Burial Ground.
“Close Encounters: Central European Video Art,” curated by Viera Levitt, at URI Fine Art Center Galleries.
Jem Southam: Upton Pyne at the Davis Museum.
Jay Critchley “Global Yawning for a small planet - a new day is yawning” on YouTube, in “Greed, Guilt & Grappling: Six artists respond to climate change” at Boston Center for the Arts, etc.
“Yassy Goldie for putting up those $50,000 bills on AbrahamObama in the South End and pissing off all those people.”
Moyra Daveys at Harvard.
Suara Welitoff at Allston Skirt, Barbara Krakow.
"Are We There Yet?" at GASP.
“Ten Artists Ten Walls” at Victoria Munroe Fine Art.
Sean Johnson at Boston Center for the Arts.
Dan Hermes of Dan Hermes Fine Art, moving digital paintings for flat screen televisions, exhibited Fall '08 at the Boston Design Center.
“Tongue of Shadows” at GASP.
Amy Stacey Curtis “Light” at Sanford Mill.
Kirsten Reynolds “Spotlight New England” at the Currier Art Museum.
Paul Chan “Three Easy Pieces” at Harvard’s Carpenter Center.
“Two Chinas: Chen Qiulin and Yun-Fei Ji” at Worcester Art Museum.
Charles Jones’s giant Elephant Gas Mask at Boston Sculptors Gallery.
Dexter Lazenby at Nielsen Gallery.
Paul Chan @ Carpenter Center (Favorite Artist Talk).
Alan Abel @ CAVS (Weirdest Artist Talk/Event).
Great Small Works at the Charlestown Working Theater (Best Theater).
Carson Murdach at Steve Zevitas.
“Boston Does Boston” at Proof.
Katherine Bradford at Samson Projects.
Nick Lawrence at Pierre Menard.
Gil Blank at LaMontagne.
Jacques Louis Vidal at LaMontange.
Bill Arning for Best Local Curator.
Milton Rogovin at Gallery Kayafas.
Chantal Ackerman at MIT List Center.
Juan Angel Chavez “Speaker Project” at Mass Art.
Tory Fair at LaMontagne Gallery.
“Meat After Meat Joy” at Pierre Menard Gallery.
“Two Museums, One Culture,” Museum of Russian Icons, Clinton.
Marc Cote prints at Fountain St. Open Studios, Framingham.
Debra Olin at Somerville Open Studios.
Peter Schumann exhibits at Boston Center for the Arts and in Vermont.
Neal Walsh at 5 Traverse.
Pixnit at Judy Rotenberg.
"Hecho a Mano: New Visions of Latin Contemporary Art" at the Center
for Latino Art, curated by Evan Garza.
Dirk Adams "Mouth of a Story" in the empty bear cages at Franklin Park.
Mark Teiwes, “Faces of the Working Waterfront” photos at Captain Joe & Sons (lobster wholesale warehouse) in Gloucester.
Ruth Laxson book art exhibit at RISD’s Fleet Library.
Jon Laustsen "The Reachers and Dwellers" at AS220.
Richard Goulis "High Definition" video installation at Real Art Ways in Hartford.
"NetWorks 2008" survey exhibition of contemporary RI artists at AS220, Newport Art Museum, and 5 Traverse.
“Anslem Kiefer: Sculptures and Paintings" at MassMoCA.
"Providence Art Windows" as innovative free "public " gallery space.
"100 years of Social Documentary Photography, Lewis Hine & Scott Lapham" at Slater Mill Gallery, Pawtucket.
Jason Travers at Lenore Gray Gallery.
Terry Rose and Yizhak Elyashiv at Lenore Gray.
"New Obstructions "at AS220’s Mercantile Block.
Platform2 “Failure Support Group,” “Parade for the Future.”
Yanick Lapuh at Hynes Convention Center.
Foster Prize Exhibition at ICA.

12 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

mike taylor "disco glitter synthesizer night school" at the stairwell gallery

January 3, 2009 at 1:16 AM  
Blogger New England said...

I've added these additional nominations to the main post:

Raul Gonzalez “Chingasos” at the New England Gallery of Latin American Art.
Mike Taylor at Stairwell.
Sally Moore at Krakow Gallery.
Henry Schwartz at Gallery Naga.
Harriet Casdin-Silver at Gallery Naga.
Lisa Greenfield “Walking on Water” temporarily installed in Boston’s Fort Point Channel.

January 3, 2009 at 4:16 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

ARTIST: Jen Raimondi's Bouquet's for May and Tracy" in "The Museum of Small Finds: Lo!" at Machines With Magnets, Pawtucket, RI

January 3, 2009 at 4:57 PM  
Anonymous Thomas Garvey said...

I'm curious if there's going to be some sort of winnowing process before the "vote," as it were. There are close to 100 nominees on that list.

January 3, 2009 at 11:23 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I nominate Golden yeti jasmines performcers unannounced at the palace in somerville, made the cops come.

January 4, 2009 at 12:15 AM  
Blogger LKB said...

Another school/museum show, Jem Southam: Upton Pyne at the Davis Museum

January 4, 2009 at 10:41 AM  
Blogger New England said...

for Thomas:

I'm planning to break down nominees into some smaller categories, but also have some grand battle-royale (or, if you like, 2003 California Recall Election-style) categories with lots (way too many?) people.

Some categories I’m considering:

Favorite…
Solo show by local artist (gallery, museum/school).
Solo appearance by a local artist in a group show.
Sculpture/installation by a local.
Public art or non-exhibition space project by a local.
Art book/publication by a local.
New media/tech/online art by local.
Performance by a local.
Group show of locally-made art, noting curator and artists.
Locally-curated theme show.
Locally-curated historical show.
Locally-curated contemporary solo show (museum, school).
Locally-curated group show in a gallery.
Locally-curated show in a museum.
Locally-curated show in a school.
Local curator (museum, non-museum, overall).
Local curator of locally-made art.
Local artist (MA, RI, overall).
Prettiest art by local artists.
Art most reflecting our current social-political moment:
Favorite career survey of an artist with local ties:
Favorite big idea show:
Favorite music-related show:
Most awesome spectacle by local artist(s):
Art most reflecting the decline and fall of civilization:

Suggestions are welcome.

January 4, 2009 at 2:18 PM  
Anonymous Ellen Wetmore said...

for Most awesome spectacle by local artist(s):

Charles Jones and the giant Elephant Gas Mask at the Boston Sculptor's Gallery, December 2008.

January 4, 2009 at 4:43 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Wow! Bravo New England Artists!
Congrats, You have just made a list of all the art shows in the area.
Its, true! everyone does only vote for themselves... hurry up, now you just have to figure out how to make multi-email addresses to vote from so you can vote many many times for self. fluff up those egos and get ready for your Prize...

January 6, 2009 at 9:38 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Laurel Sparks, Museum of Fine Arts 2008 Traveling Scholars Exhibit

January 6, 2009 at 1:42 PM  
Blogger Thomas Garvey said...

Well, I suppose everybody has won, and all must have prizes . . .

January 11, 2009 at 1:42 PM  
Blogger Greg Cook said...

Oh, goodness, Mr. Garvey and Anonymous 9:38 a.m.

Certainly the list of nominees is long.
Perhaps out of control.
But if you’re interested in real community input how else would one do it?

I’m still shaping the nominations into a ballot,
But I think it will be less unwieldy than the nominations may initially suggest.

January 11, 2009 at 5:22 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home