Friday, January 16, 2009

The 2008 Boston Art Awards ballot


Voting is open to all, so please vote. That means you, dear reader. Here is an explanation of how to vote. The deadline for the receipt of votes is 6 p.m. on Friday, Jan. 23, 2009.


Installation:
• Jacob Berendes, HBML Junk Shoppe, Worcester, forever.
• Amy Stacey Curtis of Lyman, Maine, “Light,” Sanford Mill in Maine, October.
• "Dead and Gong" by Muffy Brandt and Ali Dennig of Providence, Ryan Riehle and Keith Waters of Boston, and Miles Huston of New York at Stairwell Gallery, August to September.
• Tom Deininger of Newport, RI, in "Trash,” 5 Traverse, September to October.
• The Institute of Infinitely Small Things of Boston in 2008 DeCordova Annual, DeCordova Museum, May to August.
• Jon Laustsen of Pawtucket, "The Reachers and Dwellers,” AS220, February.
• Jane D. Marsching of Boston, “Test Site, Experiments at Blue Hill Observatory,” Allston Skirt, April to May.
• Tape Art “Artaquarium” at 5 Traverse, February.
• Mike Taylor of Providence (now Florida) “Glitter Disco Synthesizer Nite School,” Stairwell, December, and in “New Obstructions,” AS220’s Mercantile Block, September to October.
• Andrew Witkin of Boston in ICA’s Foster Prize exhibit, November 2008 to March 2009.
• Joe Zane of Cambridge in ICA’s Foster Prize exhibit, November 2008 to March 2009.
• Kirsten Reynolds of Newmarket, NH, “Spotlight New England,” Currier Art Museum, November 2008 to February 2009.

Photography:
• Jess T. Dugan of Cambridge, Gallery Kayafas, September to October.
• Peter Goldberg of Pawtucket, “Providence Underground,” Gail Cahalan Gallery, November.
• Judy Haberl of Newtonville, MA, Gallery Kayafas, March to April.
• Sean Johnson of Boston, Boston Center for the Arts, September to November.
• Rania Matar of Brookline, ICA’s Foster Prize exhibit, November 2008 to March 2009; Gallery Kayafas, January to February; Tufts University, September to December; Simmons College, April to May.
• Ernest Morin of Gloucester, “Sight Lines,” Gloucester City Hall, July.
• Arun Shanbhag of Boston, photos of Mumbai terrorist attacks at arunshanbhag.com, November.
• “Social Photography Across a Century: The Works of American Master Lewis Hine and Contemporary Artist Scott Lapham [of Providence],” Slater Mill Gallery, Pawtucket, April to June.
• Mark Teiwes of Beverly, “Faces of the Working Waterfront,” Captain Joe & Sons lobster wholesale warehouse, Gloucester, October to November.
• Deb Todd Wheeler of Hyde Park,” Consumer Garden,” Allston Skirt, April to May.

Painting:
• Samuel Bak of Weston,” Icon of Loss,” Pucker Gallery, October to November.
• Resa Blatman of Somerville in “Overflow,” Laconia Gallery, October to November.
• Katherine Bradford of Maine and New York, Samson Projects, September to October.
• Dana Clancy of Boston, “Viewing Space,” Danforth Museum, May to June.
• Raul Gonzalez of Somerville, “Chingasos,” New England Gallery of Latin American Art, May.
• Pixnit of Boston, “Hello my name is Pixnit,” Rotenberg, May.
• Terry Rose of Providence, “Portals,” Gallery NAGA, March.
• Henry Schwartz of Newton, “The Boulevard of Broken Dreams,” Gallery NAGA, February.
• Laurel Sparks of Jamaica Plain in “SMFA Traveling Scholars,” MFA, February to March.
• Bill Thompson of Jamaica Plain,” Dialects,” Krakow, November 2007 to January 2008.
• Neal Walsh of Providence, 5 Traverse, April.
• Shari Weschler Rubeck of North Kingstown, RI, “Odd Women,” Gallery 17 Peck, October to November.
• Entang Wiharso of North Kingstown, RI, “Black Goat Is My Last Defense,” 5 Traverse, November.

Drawing and printmaking:
• Jonathan Bonner of Providence in “NetWorks 2008,” AS220, Newport Art Museum, 5 Traverse, October 2008 to January 2009.
• Brian Chippendale of Providence, “Human Mold,” Stairwell, May to June.
• Marc Cote of Framingham, Fountain St. Open Studios, Framingham, April.
• Leif Goldberg of Providence, “Sound Beings,” Stairwell Gallery, March to April.
• Nicole Kita of Jamaica Plain, Rotenberg Gallery, August.
• Delia Kovac of Providence, “The Making,” AS220, December.
• Debra Olin of Somerville, Somerville Open Studios, May.
• Mary O'Malley of Somerville in “Overflow,” Laconia, October to November.
• Erin Rosenthal of Providence, “Sound Beings,” Stairwell, March to April.

New media:
• Dirk Adams of Boston, "Mouth of a Story" at the empty bear cages at Franklin Park, Boston.
• Elaine Bay of Somerville in “a politic,” Gallery XIV, July to October, also www.revolt2die.com, www.goldenjasmineyetidancers.com, and www.myspace.com/centralregioncoastguard.
• Jay Critchley of Provincetown, “Global Yawning for a small planet,” YouTube and “Greed, Guilt & Grappling,” Boston Center for the Arts, February and March.
• Richard Goulis of Providence, "High Definition,” Real Art Ways in Hartford, October 2007 to January 2008.
• Catherine D'Ignazio of Waltham in the ICA’s Foster Prize exhibit, November 2008 to March 2009.
• Georgie Friedman of Boston, “Seas and Skies,” MFA Thesis Exhibition, Tufts, April.
• Dan Hermes of Jamaica Plain, Boston Design Center, October.
• Steve Hollinger of Boston, “What’s Left,” Chase Gallery, September.
• Mary Ellen Strom and Ann Carlson, Rotenberg Gallery, April.
• Suara Welitoff of Cambridge, “Anonymous,” Allston Skirt, February to March.

Sculpture:
• Dave Cole of Providence, “All American,” Rotenberg Gallery, September to October.
• Taylor Davis of Boston, “N W Ab t,” Samson Projects, October to December.
• Peter Evonuk of Everett, “Dystopian Polemetrics,” Laconia Gallery, January to February.
• Tory Fair of Boston, LaMontagne Gallery, April 2008.
• Jungil Hong of Providence in “Jackals and Jerks,” Stairwell, June to July.
• Charles Jones of Medford, Boston Sculptors, November to December.
• Judith G. Klausner of Somerville, Arisia ’08 science fiction and fantasy convention art show, Cambridge, January.
• Dexter Lazenby of Acton, Maine, Nielsen Gallery, December 2008 to January 2009.
• Xander Marro of Providence in “NetWorks 2008” at AS220, Newport Art Museum, 5 Traverse, October 2008 to January 2009.
• Sally Moore of Jamaica Plain, “Edge,” Krakow Gallery, October to November.
• Rachel Perry Welty of Needham, “Same Difference,” Krakow Gallery, January to February.
• Liz Shepherd of Cambridge, “I Don’t Know the Details,” Essex Art Center, Lawrence, September to October.

Public exposure:
• “Cryptic Providence,” Providence’s North Burial Ground, organized by Jay Critchley of Provincetown, June to September.
• Platform2 of Boston, “Parade for the Future,” Boston Common, September.
• “Providence Art Windows,” exhibits in Providence storefronts, throughout the year.
• Laurencia Strauss of Providence, designed playground at Learning Community Charter School, Central Falls, RI, opened September.
• Victory Park surreptitious sculptures, Dorchester, throughout year.

Book:
• Jo Dery of Providence, “Quietly Sure - Like the Keeper of a Great Secret,” Little Otsu.
• Leif Goldberg of Providence, “National Waste 7,” self-published.
• Ben Jones of Providence, “New Painting and Drawing,” PictureBox.
• Laura McPhee of Brookline, “River of No Return,” Yale University Press.
• Caleb Neelon of Cambridge, “Book of Awesome,” Ginko Press.

Career survey of an artist with local ties:
• John Bisbee of Brunswick, Maine, “Bright Common Spikes,” Portland Museum of Art, curated by PMA’s Susan Danly, January to March.
• “Harry Callahan: Eleanor” at RISD Museum, late Providence photographer, organized by Atlanta’s High Museum of Art, November 2008 to February 2009.
• Harriet Casdin-Silver, late of Brookline, “Self-Portraits,” Gallery NAGA, June.
• “Chihuly at RISD” at RISD Museum, former Providence sculptor, curated by RISD’s James Hall, September 2008 to January 2009.
• Frank Gohlke of Massachusetts and Arizona at Gallery Kayafas and “Accommodating Nature,” Addison Gallery, organized by Amon Carter Museum, April to July.
• Corita Kent, late of Boston, ‘We Can Create Life Without War,” Breslin Fine Art, organized by Joanne Breslin, April to May.
• Nick Lawrence of Eastham, “Notes from the Underground: 1982 –2007,” Pierre Menard, September to December.
• Jo Sandman of Boston, “Once Removed,” Danforth Museum, curated by Danforth’s Katherine French, September to November.
• Peter Schumann of Glover, VT, “Placards, Broadsides, Rants: 1974-2008,” Plainfield Community Center, Vermont, August.
• John Walker of Brookline, “A Survey 1970-2008,” Nielsen Gallery, organized y Nina Nielsen, John Baker, and Josh Buckno, March to April.

Current events (art most reflecting our times):
• Samuel Bak of Weston, “Icon of Loss,” Pucker Gallery, October to November.
• Dave Cole of Providence, “All American,” Rotenberg Gallery, September to October.
• Catherine D'Ignazio of Waltham in the ICA’s Foster Prize exhibit, November 2008 to March 2009.
• The Institute of Infinitely Small Things of Boston in 2008 DeCordova Annual at DeCordova Museum, May to August.
• Rania Matar of Brookline, ICA’s Foster Prize exhibit, November 2008 to March 2009; Gallery Kayafas, January to February; Tufts University, September to December; Simmons College, April to May.
• Chaz Maviyane-Davies of Boston in “Reflections in Exile,” Museum of the National Center of Afro-American Artists, June to July.
• Peter Schumann of Glover, VT, Boston Center for the Arts, February.
• Arun Shanbhag of Boston, photos of Mumbai terrorist attacks at arunshanbhag.com, November.
• Suara Welitoff of Cambridge, “Anonymous,” Allston Skirt, February to March.

Awesomest spectacle:
• The Institute of Infinitely Small Things of Boston, “The Working Is the Work,” ICA, February to April.
• Iron Guild’s 6th Annual Halloween Pour at the Steel Yard, Oct. 31.
• Charles Jones of Medford, “Accord Group ‘Kyoto’: Proposal for installation at the United Nations Building” (giant elephant gas mask), Boston Sculptors, November to December.
• Platform2 of Boston, “Parade for the Future,” Boston Common, September.
• Ben Sloat of Jamaica Plain, street performance of “Thriller” as part of his exhibit “I’m Not Like the Other Guys” at OHT Gallery, September.

Best reflection of our local community:
• Jess T. Dugan of Cambridge at Gallery Kayafas, September to October.
• Peter Goldberg of Pawtucket, “Providence Underground,” Gail Cahalan Gallery, November.
• Ernest Morin of Gloucester, “Sight Lines,” Gloucester City Hall, July.
• “New England Survey” featuring Barbara Bosworth of Massachusetts, Tanja Alexia Hollander of Maine, Janet Pritchard of Connecticut, Thad Russell of Vermont, Jonathan Sharlin of Rhode Island, and Paul Taylor of New Hampshire, Photographic Resource Center, curated by Leslie K. Brown, March to May.
• “Social Photography Across a Century: The Works of American Master Lewis Hine and Contemporary Artist Scott Lapham [of Providence],” Slater Mill Gallery, April to June.
• Mark Teiwes of Beverly, “Faces of the Working Waterfront” photos at Captain Joe & Sons (lobster wholesale warehouse), Gloucester, October to November.

The decline and fall of civilization:
• Brian Chippendale of Providence, “Human Mold,” Stairwell, May to June.
• "Dead and Gong,” Stairwell Gallery, August to September.
• Tom Deininger of Newport, RI, in "Trash" at 5 Traverse, September to October.
• Leif Goldberg and Erin Rosenthal, “Sound Beings,” Stairwell Gallery, March to April.
• “Yassy Goldie for putting up those $50,000 bills on AbrahamObama in the South End [of Boston] and pissing off all those people.”
• Platform2, “Failure Support Group,” Cambridge, February.

Solo artist from Away – non-gallery:
• “Anselm Kiefer: Sculptures and Paintings,” German artist, MassMoCA, October 2007 to October 2009.
• Adel Abdessemed of New York, MIT’s List Visual Arts Center, organized by Jane Farver, October 2008 to January 2009.
• Paul Chan of New York, “Three Easy Pieces,” Harvard’s Carpenter Center, curated by Harvard’s Helen Molesworth, November 2008 to January 2009.
• Moyra Davey of New York, “Long Life Cool White,” Harvard Art Museum, organized by Harvard’s Helen Molesworth, February to June.
• Tara Donovan of Brooklyn, ICA, curated by the ICA’s Nicholas Baume and Jen Mergel, October 2008 to January 2009.
• Spencer Finch of New York, “What Time is it on the Sun?” Mass MoCA, curated by Mass MoCA’s Susan Cross, May 2007 to April 2008.
• Anish Kapoor of London, “Past, Present, Future,” ICA, curated by the ICA’s Nicholas Baume, May to September.
• Ruth Laxson of Atlanta, ‘It Is Up To Us If We Go On As Is,” RISD’s Fleet Library, curated by RISD’s Laurie Whitehill Chong, May to July.
• “Sol LeWitt: A Wall Drawing Retrospective,” Mass MoCA, curated by Yale’s Jock Reynolds for Mass MoCA, November 2008 to 2033.
• Beth Lipman of Wisconsin, “After You’re Gone,” RISD Museum, curated by RISD’s Judith Tannenbaum, August 2008 to January 2009.
• Antonio López Garcia of Spain, MFA, curated by MFA’s Cheryl Brutvan, April to July.
• Ana Maria Pacheco of England, “Dark Night of the Soul,” Danforth Museum, curated by Danforth’s Katherine French, November 2007 to August 2008.
• “Shifting Perspectives: Esteban Pastorino Díaz” of Argentina, School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, curated by SMFA’s Joanna Soltan, August to October.
• "Mystic Masque: Semblance and Reality in Georges Rouault," late of France, BC’s McMullen Museum, curated by BC’s Stephen Schloesser, August to December.
• Erwin Redl of Austria, “Fade: A Light Installation,” Emerson, curated by Emerson’s Joe Ketner, September to November.
• Jem Southam of England, “Upton Pyne,” Wellesley’s Davis Museum, curated by Davis’s Dabney Hailey, March to June.
• “Andy Warhol: Pop Politics,” late of New York, Currier Museum of Art, curated by the Currier’s Sharon Matt Atkins, September 2008 to January 2009.

Locally-curated historical show:
• “Art and Empire: Treasures from Assyria in the British Museum,” MFA, curated by MFA’s Lawrence Berman, September 2008 to January 2009.
• “Grand Scale: Monumental Prints in the Age of Durer and Titian,” Wellesley’s Davis Museum, curated by Davis’s Elizabeth Wyckoff, March to June.
• “Imperishable Beauty: Art Nouveau Jewelry,” MFA, curated by MFA’s Yvonne Markowitz, July to November.
• “Samuel McIntire: Carving an American Style,” Peabody Essex Museum, curated by PEM’s Dean Lahikainen, October 2007 to February 2008.
• “Social Photography Across a Century: The Works of American Master Lewis Hine and Contemporary Artist Scott Lapham [of Providence],” Slater Mill Gallery, curated by Slater Mill’s Andrian Paquette, Pawtucket, April to June.
• “Storied Walls: Murals of the Americas,” Harvard’s Peabody Museum, Examination of Hopi, Maya and Moche murals via photographs, drawings models, and fragments; organized by Jeffrey Quilter, Stephen LeBlanc, Barbara Fash, William Saturno, and Mary Miller; March 2008 to December 2009.
• “Subject to Change,” RISD Museum, curated by RISD’s Anne Woolsey, Jan Howard, Judith Tannenbaum, Maureen O’Brien, Melissa Buchanan, Joanne Ingersoll, Kate Irvin and Laurie Brewer; June to ongoing.
• “To the Ends of the Earth,” Peabody Essex Museum, curated by PEM’s Samuel Scott, November 2008 to March 2009.
• “Two Museums, One Culture,” Museum of Russian Icons, Clinton, October 2008 to May 2009.
• “Views and Re-Views,” Brown University’s Bell Gallery, curated by Bell’s Jo-Ann Conklin and Brown history professor emeritus Abbot Gleason, September to October.
• “Zhang Daqian: Painter, Collector, Forger,” MFA, curated by MFA’s Joseph Scheier-Dolberg, December 2007 to September 2008.

Prettiest:
• “Drawn to Detail,” DeCordova Museum, organized by DeCordova’s Rachel Rosenfield Lafo, Kate Dempsey and Nina Bozicnik, August 2008 to January 2009.
• Tory Fair of Boston, LaMontagne Gallery, April 2008.
• “In Pursuit of Beauty,” Montserrat College of Art, curated by Leonie Bradbury, November 2008 to January 2009.
• “Overflow,” Laconia Gallery, curated by Blatman, October to November.
• Pixnit of Boston, “Hello my name is Pixnit,” Rotenberg, May.

Big idea show:
• “Alternating Beats,” RISD Museum, curated by RISD’s Zeljka Himbele, October to February, 2009.
• "Are We There Yet?" GASP, curated by Dawoud Bey of Chicago for GASP, March to May.
• “Badlands: New Horizons in Landscape,” Mass MoCA, curated by Mass MoCA’s Denise Markonish, May 2008 to April 2009.
• “Black Womanhood,” at Hood Museum, Dartmouth, April to August, and Davis Museum, Wellesley, September to December, curated by Hood Museum’s Barbara Thompson.
• “Close Encounters: Central European Video Art,” URI Fine Art Center Galleries, curated by Viera Levitt of RI, January to February.
• “Cornucopia: Documenting the Land of Plenty,” Montserrat, curated by Leonie Bradbury, November 2007 to February 2008.
• “Cryptic Providence,” Providence’s North Burial Ground, organized by Jay Critchley of Provincetown, June to September.
• “Drawing: A Broader Definition,” MFA, curated by the MFA’s Clifford Ackley, October 2007 to May 2008.
• “Drawn to Detail,” DeCordova Museum, organized by DeCordova’s Rachel Rosenfield Lafo, Kate Dempsey and Nina Bozicnik, August 2008 to January 2009.
• “Empire and Its Discontents,” Tufts University, curated by Amy Ingrid Schlegel and Rhonda Saad for Tufts, September to November.
• "Evolution/Revolution,” RISD Museum, curated by RISD’s Joanne Ingersoll and Kate Irvin, February to June.
• “Experiencing the War in Iraq,” curated by Jeff Carpenter of Fall River and Leif Goldberg, Raphael Lyon and Erin Rosenthal of Providence; at Machines with Magnets and Arts Exchange (Pawtucket Armory) in Pawtucket in March and Narrows Center for the Arts in Fall River in April.
• "Hecho a Mano: New Visions of Latin Contemporary Art,” Center for Latino Art, curated by Evan Garza, September to October.
• “In Pursuit of Beauty,” Montserrat College of Art, curated by Leonie Bradbury, November 2008 to January 2009.
• “Inside the Box” Yezerski Gallery, curated by George Fifield and Phaedra Shanbaum, January to February.
• “Many Kinds of Nothing,” Montserrat, curated by Shana Dumont, August to October.
• “Material Meditation,” New Art Center, Newton, curated by Denise Driscoll of Holliston, September to October.
• “Meat After Meat Joy,” Pierre Menard Gallery, curated by Heide Hatry of Brookline and Brooklyn, June to July.
• “Multi-Part Art,” RISD Museum, curated by RISD’s Judith Tannenbaum, July 2008 to March 2009.
• “The Museum of Small Finds,” Machines with Magnets, curators Lauren Holt and Ken Linehan, October to November.
• “New England Survey,” Photographic Resource Center, curated by Leslie K. Brown, March to May.
• “Overflow,” Laconia Gallery, curated by Blatman, October to November.
• “Presumed Innocence,” DeCordova, curated by DeCordova’s Rachel Rosenfeld Lafo, February to April.
• “Sex, Drugs and Rock + Roll,” Zevitas Gallery, curated by Steven Zevitas, October to November.
• “Silent Film/Music Video,” RISD Museum, curated by RISD’s Maya Allison, September 2007 to February 2008.
• “Styrofoam,” RISD Museum, curated by RISD’s Judith Tannenbaum, March to July.
• “Ten Artists Ten Walls,” Victoria Munroe Fine Art, May to August.
“This is Boston, Not LA,” LaMontagne Gallery, curated by Emily Isenberg and Russell LaMontagne, November to December.
• “Tongue of Shadows,” GASP, curated by Gilles Daigneault of Quebec for GASP, September to October.
• “War Stories” MassArt, organized by MassArt’s Lisa Tung, February to March.
• “Wedded Bliss,” Peabody Essex Museum, curated by PEM’s Paula Richter, April to September.

Local curator of locally-made art:
• Resa Blatman, “Overflow,” featuring Resa Blatman, Sara Hairston-Medice and Mary O'Malley of Somerville, Laconia Gallery, October to November.
• Leslie K. Brown, “New England Survey,” Photographic Resource Center, March to May.
• Bert Crenca and Joseph Chazan, "NetWorks 2008" survey exhibition of contemporary RI artists, AS220, Newport Art Museum, and 5 Traverse, October 2008 to January 2009.
• Katherine French of the Danforth Museum for organizing Arthur Polonsky of Newton “A Thief of Light,” February to May; Jo Sandman of Boston “Once Removed,” September to November; Jason Berger of Brookline, “Directed Vision,” October 2008 to March 2009.
• Mags Harries and Clara Wainwright, “Greed, Guilt & Grappling,” Boston Center for the Arts, February and March.
• Julia Hechtman and Kara Braciale, “Boston Does Boston,” Proof, December 2008 to January 2009.
• Maggie Holtzberg, “Keepers of Tradition,” National Heritage Museum, May 2008 to June 2009.
• James Hull for curating “Behind the Image,” Suffolk University Art Gallery ( NESAD), November 2008 to January 2009; Peter J. Evonuk of Everett, “Dystopian Polemetrics,” Laconia Gallery, January to February; John Guthrie of Jamaica Plain at FP3; Ben Sloat of Jamaica Plain at Laconia, March to April.
• Emily Isenberg and Russell LaMontagne, “This is Boston, Not LA,” LaMontagne Gallery, November to December.
• Carole Anne Meehan, “2008 Foster Prize,” ICA, juried by Jill Medvedow, Larrisa Harris, Harry Philbrick, Kelly Sherman, and Philippe Vergne, November 2008 to March 2009.
• Rhode Island State Council on the Arts, “2008 RISCA Fellowship Exhibition,” Machines With Magnets, February.
• Jesse Smith, “Providence Print Show ’08,” 5 Traverse, June.
• Neal Walsh and Mike Taylor, "New Obstructions,” AS220’s Mercantile Block, September to October.

Standout performance by a local artist in a group show:
• Elaine Bay of Somerville in “a politic” at Gallery XIV, July to October, also www.revolt2die.com, www.goldenjasmineyetidancers.com, and www.myspace.com/centralregioncoastguard.
• Resa Blatman of Somerville in “Overflow,” Laconia Gallery, October to November.
• Jonathan Bonner of Providence in “NetWorks 2008,” AS220, Newport Art Museum, 5 Traverse, October 2008 to January 2009.
• Marc Cote of Framingham, Fountain St. Open Studios, Framingham, April.
• Jay Critchley of Provincetown “Global Yawning for a small planet” on YouTube, in “Greed, Guilt & Grappling,” Boston Center for the Arts, February and March.
• Tom Deininger of Newport, RI, in "Trash,” 5 Traverse, September to October.
• Georgie Friedman of Boston, “Seas and Skies,” MFA Thesis Exhibition, Tufts, April.
• Leif Goldberg of Providence, “Sound Beings,” Stairwell Gallery, March to April.
• Jungil Hong of Providence in “Jackals and Jerks,” Stairwell, June to July.
• Catherine D'Ignazio of Waltham in the ICA’s Foster Prize exhibit, November 2008 to March 2009.
• The Institute of Infinitely Small Things of Boston in 2008 DeCordova Annual, DeCordova Museum, May to August.
• Scott Lapham of Providence in “Social Photography Across a Century: The Works of American Master Lewis Hine and Contemporary Artist Scott Lapham,” Slater Mill Gallery, curated by Slater Mill’s Andrian Paquette, Pawtucket, April to June.
• Xander Marro of Providence in “NetWorks 2008,” AS220, Newport Art Museum, 5 Traverse, October 2008 to January 2009.
• Chaz Maviyane-Davies of Boston in “Reflections in Exile,” Museum of the National Center of Afro-American Artists, June to July.
• Debra Olin of Somerville at Somerville Open Studios, May.
• Mary O'Malley of Somerville in “Overflow,” Laconia, October to November, and “Drawn to Detail” at DeCordova, August 2008 to January 2009.
• Jen Raimondi of Providence in “The Museum of Small Finds,” Machines with Magnets, October to November.
• Erin Rosenthal of Providence, “Sound Beings,” Stairwell Gallery, March to April.
• Laurel Sparks of Jamaica Plain in “SMFA Traveling Scholars,” MFA, February to March.
• Andrew Witkin of Boston in ICA’s Foster Prize exhibit, November 2008 to March 2009.
• Joe Zane of Cambridge in ICA’s Foster Prize exhibit, November 2008 to March 2009.

Solo show by local artist (or collaborative):
• Dirk Adams of Boston, "Mouth of a Story" in the empty bear cages at Franklin Park, Boston, September.
• Samuel Bak of Weston, “Icon of Loss,” Pucker Gallery, October to November.
• John Bisbee of Brunswick, Maine, “Bright Common Spikes,” Portland Museum of Art, January to March.
• Katherine Bradford of Maine and New York, Samson Projects, September to October.
• Brian Chippendale of Providence, “Human Mold” at Stairwell, May to June.
• Dana Clancy of Boston, “Viewing Space,” Danforth, May to June.
• Dave Cole of Providence, “All American,” Rotenberg Gallery, September to October.
• Amy Stacey Curtis of Lyman, Maine, “Light,” Sanford Mill, Maine, October.
• Taylor Davis of Boston, “N W Ab t” at Samson Projects. October to December.
• Jess T. Dugan of Cambridge, Gallery Kayafas, September to October.
• Tory Fair of Boston, LaMontagne Gallery, April.
• Frank Gohlke of Massachusetts and Arizona at Gallery Kayafas and “Accommodating Nature” Addison Gallery (organized by Amon Carter Museum), April to July.
• Peter Goldberg of Pawtucket, “Providence Underground,” Gail Cahalan Gallery, November.
• Raul Gonzalez of Somerville, “Chingasos,” New England Gallery of Latin American Art, May.
• Richard Goulis of Providence, "High Definition,” Real Art Ways in Hartford, October 2007 to January 2008.
• Judy Haberl of Newtonville, MA, photos at Gallery Kayafas, March to April.
• Dan Hermes of Jamaica Plain, Boston Design Center, October.
• Steve Hollinger of Boston, “What’s Left,” Chase Gallery, September.
• Sean Johnson of Boston, Boston Center for the Arts, September to November.
• Charles Jones of Medford, Boston Sculptors, November to December.
• Nicole Kita of Jamaica Plain, Rotenberg Gallery, August.
• Delia Kovac of Providence, “The Making,” AS220, December.
• Yanick Lapuh, Hynes Convention Center, September to October.
• Jon Laustsen of Pawtucket, "The Reachers and Dwellers,” AS220, February.
• Nick Lawrence of Eastham, “Notes from the Underground: 1982 –2007,” Pierre Menard, September to December.
• Jane D. Marsching of Boston, “Test Site, Experiments at Blue Hill Observatory,” Allston Skirt, April to May.
• Rania Matar of Brookline, Gallery Kayafas, January to February.
• Sally Moore of Jamaica Plain, “Edge,” Krakow Gallery, October to November.
• Ernest Morin of Gloucester, “Sight Lines,” Gloucester City Hall, July.
• Pixnit of Boston, “Hello my name is Pixnit,” Rotenberg, May.
• Kirsten Reynolds of Newmarket, NH, “Spotlight New England,” Currier Art Museum, November 2008 to February 2009.
• Terry Rose of Providence, “Portals,” Gallery NAGA, March.
• Jo Sandman of Boston “Once Removed,” Danforth Museum, September to November.
• Peter Schumann of Glover, VT, exhibits at Boston Center for the Arts, February, and “Placards, Broadsides, Rants: 1974-2008,” Plainfield Community Center, Vermont, August.
• Henry Schwartz of Newton, “The Boulevard of Broken Dreams,” Gallery NAGA, February.
• Liz Shepherd of Cambridge, “I Don’t Know the Details,” Essex Art Center in Lawrence, September to October.
• Ben Sloat of Jamaica Plain, “I’m Not Like the Other Guys,” OHT Gallery, September.
• Mary Ellen Strom and Ann Carlson, Rotenberg Gallery, April.
• Tape Art “Artaquarium,” 5 Traverse, February.
• Mike Taylor of Providence (now Florida) “Glitter Disco Synthesizer Nite School,” Stairwell, December.
• Mark Teiwes of Beverly, “Faces of the Working Waterfront,” Captain Joe & Sons lobster wholesale warehouse, Gloucester, October to November.
• Bill Thompson of Jamaica Plain, “Dialects,” Krakow, November 2007 to January 2008.
• John Walker of Brookline, “A Survey 1970-2008,” Nielsen Gallery, March to April.
• Neal Walsh of Providence, 5 Traverse, April.
• Suara Welitoff of Cambridge, “Anonymous,” Allston Skirt, February to March.
• Rachel Perry Welty of Needham, “Same Difference,” Barbara Krakow Gallery, January to February.
• Shari Weschler Rubeck of North Kingstown, RI, “Odd Women,” Gallery 17 Peck, October to November.
• Deb Todd Wheeler of Hyde Park,” Consumer Garden,” Allston Skirt, April to May.
• Entang Wiharso of North Kingstown, RI, “Black Goat Is My Last Defense,” 5 Traverse, November.

1 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

hehe. this is funny.

January 17, 2009 at 10:26 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home